SDGA Men's Champions

Year Post-Standard Amateur District Amateur Stroke Play
(Gerry Ashe Memorial)
District Amateur Match Play
2013 John Clare Dave Hanson Todd Dischinger
2012 Eric Edmunds Tyler McArdell Tyler McArdell
2011 Kevin Roy Luke Hobika Bill Moore
2010 Kevin Roy Kevin Roy Kevin Roy
2009 Dylan Bedy Kevin VandenBerg Luke Hobika
2008 Jim Roy Zach Vinal Zach Vinal
2007 Zach Vinal Jim Roy Joe Babcock
2006 Jim Roy Jim Roy Jim Roy
2005 Dan McCarthy Bill Moore Len Rauch
2004 David Doing Chris O'Connor Todd Dischinger
2003 Luke Hobika Zach Vinal David Doing
2002 Luke Hobika Zach Vinal Eric Vinal
2001 Ron Caiello Mike Naton Mike Naton
2000 Luke Hobika Bill Moore Mike Wolf
1999 Mike Naton Mike Naton Jim Ganotis
1998 Luke Hobika John Blain Tom Christian
1997 John Blain Alan Foster John Blain
1996 Joe Russo, Jr. Alan Foster Mike Naton
1995 Jim Ganotis Mike May Mike Naton
1994 Tom Urtz Alan Foster Jon Doctor
1993 Mike Naton Alan Foster Jon Doctor
1992 Len Lasinsky, Jr. Todd Dischinger Tom Christian
1991 Len Lasinsky, Jr. Rich Banish Jim Ganotis
1990 Len Lasinsky, Jr. Chris Thomas Don Kalode
1989 Len Lasinsky, Jr. Eric Fineberg Mike Naton
1988 Dan Wilkinson Alan Foster Greg Perry
1987 Greg Perry Alan Foster Eric Manning
1986 Alan Foster Mike Naton Jack Cooper
1985 Mike Naton Rich Banish Jack Cooper
1984 Rick Russo Phil Tripoli Brian Keenan
1983 Dave Ward Alan Foster Brian Keenan
1982 Mike Naton Alan Foster Mike Naton
1981 Jim Roy Jim Ganotis Jim Roy
1980 Alan Foster Jim Roy Jack McCabe
1979 Jim Roy Jim Roy Tim Metko
1978 Mel Baum, Jr. Jim Roy Mel Baum, Jr.
1977 Mel Baum, Jr. Mel Baum, Jr. Tom Christian
1976 Al Highducheck Jim Ganotis Scott Baum
1975 Bill Gerber Jack McCabe Tom Christian
1974 Jim Ganotis Jim Ganotis John Bednarski
1973 Bill Gerber Jack McCabe Bill Gerber
1972 Walt Knych   Joe Russo, Jr.
1971 Don Kalode   Nick Raasch
1970 Bill Gerber   Bill Gerber
1969 John Bednarski   John Ward
1968 Walt Knych   John Bednarski
1967 Wink Jamieson   John Bednarski
1966 Walt Knych   George Podolak
1965 John Ward   Bill Gerber
1964 Jack McCabe   Joe Biasone
1963 Walt Knych   Gerry Gell
1962 Walt Knych   Gerry Gell
1961 Jerry Gell   Jack Hendry
1960 Alex Pancerev   Gerry Gell
1959 Jerry Gell   Joe Biasone
1958 John Ward   Mid O'Hare
1957 John Ward   Jake Kleist
1956     Manny Nordone
1955     Jake Kleist
1954     Ed Janiak
1953     Alex Banazek
1952     Tony Langan
1951     Tony Langan
1950     Howard Sprague
1949     Ed Janiak
1948     John Ward
1947     Ed Janiak
1946     Tony Langan
1945     Alex Banazek
1944     Larry Sovik
1943     Stan Podolak
1942     Alex Banazek
1941     John Ward
1940     Mid O'Hare
1939     Mid O'Hare
1938     M. Brown
1937     Mid O'Hare
1936     Larry Sovik
1935     Bill Robson
1934     Howard Sprague
1933     Howard Sprague
1932     Larry Sovik
1931     Larry Sovik
1930     Larry Sovik
1929     Larry Sovik
1928     Ruland Tickner
1927     Ruland Tickner
1926     Duncan Thomson
1925     John G. Ayling
1924     Ruland Tickner
1923     Ruland Tickner
1922     John G. Hunter
1921     John G. Hunter
1920     Duncan Thomson
1919     Frank Shattuck
1918     L.A. Laycok
1917     John G. Ayling
1916     H.H. Will