2022 SDGA Season Review and Awards




2022 Season Recap Todd Dischinger, SDGA President

First of all I'd like to thank all of the clubs that hosted SDGA events/championships this year- your support is much appreciated. A special thank you as well to all of our volunteers who donated their time and effort to the SDGA. What a great summer for golf!


SDGA Awards: Listed below are the Player of the Year award winners.

Related: SDGA Points Lists / Winners Pictures


Jacob Olearczyk Sub-Junior Player of the Year Won the NYS Boys' 14u Junior Championship Won the CNYPGA Jr Tour Championship (Boys 14-15) Qualified for 2023 finals for Drive, Chip and Putt at Augusta National Congratulations Jacob! Gabe Williams Junior Player of the Year Won the Junior District Match Play Championship Won the SDGA Junior Classic Won the CNY PGA Jr Open Won the NYS Federation Championship Williamson Cup Team Member Congratulations Gabe! Jack Angelucci Men's Player of the Year Won the Gerry Ashe Memorial 2nd place finish in District Match Play T2 finish in the CNY Open Championship T13 finish in the NYS Amateur Congratulations Jack! Kevin VandenBerg Senior Player of the Year Won the SDGA Senior Stroke Play Won the NYS Senior Amateur Won the Senior Porter Cup Qualified for the USGA Senior Amateur Kevin now has 4 POY Men's titles and 2 Senior POY titles Congratulations Kevin! Todd Dischinger Super Senior Player of the Year Won the AIM Super Senior Championship Won NYS Senior 65-74 Division 2nd place finish in the Audi Memorial Todd has now won 4 POY Men's titles, 1 Senior title and 2 Super Senior POY titles Congratulations Todd!


We would also like to honor all of the 2022 Syracuse District Golf Association champions for their outstanding accomplishments this season:


Syracuse District Best-Ball Championship

Foxfire GC & Shenendoah GC, May 20-21

Winners: Brad Monroe & Kevin Vandenberg

Runners-up: Chris Quilty & Steve Arlukiewicz

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Father & Child

Cazenovia Golf Club, June 18

Winners: Joe Petrin & Joe Petrin Jr.

Runners-up: Michael McIntosh & Tim McIntosh

Net Division Winners: Mike Mastroleo & Andrew Sitar

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Senior & Super Senior Stroke Play Championship

Cortland Country Club, June 20-21

Winner: Kevin Vandenberg

Runner-up: Thomas Fletcher

Super Senior Winner: Don Van Gorder

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Gerry Ashe Memorial

Beaver Meadows Golf Club, June 24-26

Winner: Jack Angelucci

Runner-up: Jim Hirsh

Story/ Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Junior Classic

Sunset Ridge Golf Club, July 5-6

Winner: Gabe Williams

Runner-up: Caleb Decker

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Junior Match Play Championship

Drumlins Country Club, July 18-20

Winner: Gabe Williams

Runner-up: Aidan Farmer

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Two-Man Scramble

Millstone Golf Club, July 24

Winners: Todd Dischinger & Walt McArdell

Runners-up: Tyrus Kelly & Alex Moesch

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Match Play Championship

Lakeshore Yacht & CC, August 4-7

Winner: Joe Petrin Jr.

Runner-Up: Jack Angelucci

Story / Full Leaderboard


Williamson Cup

Belle Haven Country Club, August 8-9

Representing the SDGA were junior players Jackson Saroney (Drumlins), Caleb

Decker (Seven Oaks), Gabe Williams (Seven Oaks) and Punn Chittaratlert (Drumlins). The

team finished a respectable T-4th.

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Mid-Amateur Championship

Seneca Falls CC & Highland Park GC, August 26-27

Winner: Brad Monroe

Runner-up: Brett Cunningham

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Senior Best-Ball Championship

Vesper Hills Golf Club, August 29-30

Winners: Otey Marshall & Tim McDermott

Runners-Up: Mark Bednarski & Kevin Sullivan

Super Senior Winners: Randy Young & Don Van Gorder

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Senior Interclub

Radisson Greens Golf Club, September 8

Winners: Tuscarora (Otey Marshall, John Sierotnik, Tim McDermott, Thomas Fletcher)

Runners-up: Foxfire (Walt McArdell, Chris Lange, Todd Dischinger, Jose Berrios)

Story / Full Leaderboard


Syracuse District Audi Memorial

Tuscarora Golf Club, September 20-21

Winner: Steve Wall

Runner-up: Todd Dischinger

Story / Full Leaderboard


Sovik Cup

The Pompey Club, September 29

The SDGA Senior amateurs posted a narrow 15.5 - 14.5 victory over the CNYPGA Seniors.

Story


Mitchell Cup

Onondaga Golf and Country Club, October 2

The annual team event saw the amateurs of the SDGA come out on top with an impressive 34-14 victory over the CNY PGA members, taking back the Mitchell Cup after the CNY PGA came out on top last year.

Story


Syracuse District Interclub

Beaver Meadows Golf Club, October 17

Winners: Beaver Meadows (Steve Burrows, Dave Hanson, Adam Butch, Tim McCall)

Runners-up: Lakeshore (Joe Petrin Jr., Brad Hamilton, Nick Tryniski, Joel Lafortune)

Story / Full Leaderboard



The SDGA would like to thank you all for a great season, we're already looking forward to 2023!